Ford Bronco Sport vs Toyota RAV4
Sturgis Ford Comparison
Ford Bronco Sport vs Toyota RAV4
A side-by-side look at the 2026 Ford Bronco Sport and 2026 Toyota RAV4 using Ford, Toyota, and EPA figures.
The Ford Bronco Sport vs Toyota RAV4 question comes down to what you drive most. Both are compact SUVs with two rows and room for five. Both start within $55 of each other. They spend that money in different places.
Every 2026 Ford Bronco Sport comes with 4×4 and a turbocharged gas engine. Every 2026 Toyota RAV4 is a hybrid or a plug-in hybrid, and the base model drives the front wheels. If your week includes gravel, snow, and trailheads, that split matters. If it is mostly highway miles, fuel economy will matter more.
The figures on this page come from Ford.com, Toyota.com, the Toyota newsroom, and the EPA’s fueleconomy.gov, checked October 8, 2026. Equipment changes by trim, so confirm the window sticker on the vehicle you are looking at.
Ford Bronco Sport vs Toyota RAV4 comparison chart
| Shopping point | 2026 Ford Bronco Sport | 2026 Toyota RAV4 |
|---|---|---|
| Drivetrain | Standard 4×4 on every trim | Front-wheel drive or AWD, depending on grade |
| Engines | 1.5L EcoBoost, 180 hp. Badlands: 2.0L EcoBoost, 250 hp | Hybrid: 226 hp FWD, 236 hp AWD. Plug-in hybrid: 324 hp |
| EPA combined MPG | 27 (1.5L), 23 (Badlands) | 43 (Hybrid FWD), 42 (LE and SE AWD), 38 (Woodland Hybrid) |
| Max towing | 2,200 lbs with the available tow package. Badlands: 2,700 lbs | 1,750 lbs (LE AWD). Up to 3,500 lbs on XLE Premium AWD and plug-in hybrid models |
| Ground clearance | 7.8 in. Badlands: 8.1 in | 8.1 in on most grades. Woodland: 8.5 in |
| Starting MSRP | $31,845 (Big Bend) | $31,900 (LE Hybrid FWD) |
Ford and Toyota do not publish one safety score for the Ford Bronco Sport vs Toyota RAV4 comparison. The safety equipment on the window sticker is the list that counts for these vehicles. Tires still change winter grip on either one. The Badlands 2.0L makes 250 horsepower, and that is the performance engine in the Ford Bronco Sport line.
Ford and Toyota base MSRP exclude destination, taxes, and dealer fees. MPG figures are EPA estimates from fueleconomy.gov. Towing applies when properly equipped.
Standard 4×4 vs available AWD
This is the biggest difference between the two vehicles. Ford lists standard 4×4 on all four 2026 Ford Bronco Sport trims: Big Bend, Heritage, Outer Banks, and Badlands. The Badlands gets Ford’s advanced 4×4 system, and you can add it to the Outer Banks with the Sasquatch package.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid comes with front-wheel drive or all-wheel drive depending on grade. The Woodland and every plug-in hybrid Toyota RAV4 come with AWD. On the all-wheel-drive hybrid, a rear electric motor drives the back wheels.
Around Sturgis, that means a base Ford Bronco Sport is already a 4×4. A base Toyota RAV4 LE is front-wheel drive if you do not pick the AWD version. Check the drivetrain on the sticker before you compare prices.
Engines, power, and fuel economy
The Ford Bronco Sport uses gas engines only. Big Bend, Heritage, and Outer Banks get a 1.5L EcoBoost with 180 horsepower and 200 lb-ft of torque. The Badlands gets a more powerful engine, a 2.0L EcoBoost with 250 horsepower and 280 lb-ft of torque. That is the performance step in the lineup. Both seat five passengers. The rear seat is where the cargo number starts.
The Toyota RAV4 is electrified across the lineup for 2026. Toyota rates the hybrid at 226 net combined horsepower with front-wheel drive and 236 with AWD. The plug-in hybrid makes 324 net combined horsepower, and Toyota estimates up to 52 miles of electric range on the SE and XSE.
Fuel economy is where the Toyota RAV4 wins. The EPA rates the front-wheel-drive Toyota RAV4 Hybrid at 47 city and 40 highway, or 43 MPG combined. The 1.5L Ford Bronco Sport is rated 25 city and 30 highway, or 27 combined. The Badlands is rated 21 city and 27 highway, or 23 combined. If you put a lot of I-90 miles on the vehicle, that gap adds up.
Towing a small trailer
Ford lists a towing capacity of 2,200 pounds for the 1.5L Ford Bronco Sport when it has the available Class II Trailer Tow Package. The Badlands comes with that package and is rated at 2,700 pounds.
Toyota lists 1,750 pounds for the Toyota RAV4 LE with AWD. The XLE Premium with AWD and the plug-in hybrid models are rated at 3,500 pounds. The chart above is the quick way to see that split. A Badlands out-tows a Toyota RAV4 LE. A Toyota RAV4 XLE Premium AWD out-tows any Ford Bronco Sport.
For a small utility trailer, a pair of dirt bikes, or a pop-up camper, read the rating on the exact vehicle and the trailer’s loaded weight. If you tow more than that, look at the bigger Ford SUVs in our Ford SUVs by size guide.
Ground clearance and trail hardware
On paper, the two rivals sit close. Ford lists 7.8 inches of ground clearance on 1.5L Ford Bronco Sport models and 8.1 inches on the Badlands. Toyota lists 8.1 inches on the LE, XLE Premium, SE, and XSE, and 8.5 inches on the Woodland.
The difference is in the hardware. Every Ford Bronco Sport has Ford’s G.O.A.T. Modes for off road driving. The 1.5L trims get five: Normal, Eco, Sport, Slippery, and Off-Road. The Badlands gets seven, adding Rock Crawl and Rally. The Toyota RAV4 Woodland adds all-terrain tires and a 2-inch tow hitch receiver, and Toyota lists Normal, Eco, Sport, and Custom drive modes across the Toyota RAV4 lineup. Good tires are the upgrade that matters on either one in winter.
If your weekends are off road on forest service roads in the Hills, the Badlands is the capable Ford Bronco Sport in this lineup. If you mostly need traction on snowy pavement and a gravel driveway, any Ford Bronco Sport or an AWD Toyota RAV4 will cover it. A 1.5L Ford Bronco Sport is 173.1 inches long. That is the number to check in tight spaces. Park a Toyota RAV4 next to it and compare the length yourself.
Cargo space and size
Ford lists 32.5 cubic feet behind the second row of a 1.5L Bronco Sport and 65.2 cubic feet behind the first row. Badlands and Sasquatch models measure 29.4 and 60.6 cubic feet. The Bronco Sport is 173.1 inches long on 1.5L models.
Toyota lists up to 37.8 cubic feet of cargo capacity for the 2026 RAV4. If cargo is the deciding point, bring the cooler, stroller, or gear bag you carry most and load it into both.
Sit in the back seat of both, too. Ford lists 36.9 inches of rear legroom in the Bronco Sport. Toyota’s RAV4 overview page does not show rear legroom, so check it in person.
Price and trims
Ford lists these 2026 Bronco Sport base MSRPs: Big Bend $31,845, Heritage $33,395, Outer Banks $35,145, and Badlands $37,265. Ford’s pricing data on the page lists a $1,995 destination charge on top of that.
Toyota lists these 2026 RAV4 base MSRPs: LE $31,900, SE $34,700, XLE Premium $36,100, Woodland $39,900, XSE $41,300, and Limited $43,300. Toyota’s $31,900 figure is for the front-wheel-drive hybrid and excludes its dealer processing and handling fee.
At the entry level, you are choosing between a 4×4 Bronco Sport and a front-wheel-drive hybrid RAV4 for about the same starting price. For current offers on a Bronco Sport, check the Ford lease deals page or talk to our finance team. We don’t list payments here. Offers change.
Which compact SUV fits you?
Pick the Bronco Sport if
You want 4×4 on every trim, off road modes, the 250-horsepower Badlands, or Rock Crawl. It fits drivers who leave the pavement on purpose.
The RAV4 makes sense if
Your miles are mostly highway and town, fuel economy is the top number on your list, or you want a plug-in hybrid with electric range.
If you want both traction and decent mileage, drive a 1.5L Bronco Sport on the roads you use every day before you decide. If you want something bigger with more off-road hardware, our Bronco vs Wrangler comparison covers the full-size Ford Bronco.
See the Ford Bronco Sport in Sturgis
Wareing Sturgis Ford is at 1 Ford Place, Sturgis, SD 57785. Call sales at (605) 702-0460. Sales hours run Monday through Friday, 8:00 AM to 5:30 PM, and Saturday, 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM.
Browse Ford Bronco Sport inventory, compare other Ford SUVs and crossovers, or look at used SUVs in Sturgis if you want a used Toyota RAV4 next to a Ford Bronco Sport. The cost on the sticker is the one that counts. The chart on this page is only the starting point.
Common questions
Is the RAV4 bigger than the Bronco Sport?
They are in the same size class. The EPA lists the 2026 Bronco Sport and the 2026 RAV4 as Small Sport Utility Vehicles. Ford lists 32.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seat and 65.2 cubic feet with it folded on 1.5L Bronco Sport models. Toyota lists the 2026 RAV4 with up to 37.8 cubic feet of cargo space. Load your own gear into both before you decide.
Is the Bronco Sport 4×4 or AWD?
Ford lists standard 4×4 on every 2026 Bronco Sport. The Badlands adds the advanced 4×4 system, and the Outer Banks can get it with the available Sasquatch package.
Does the RAV4 come with all-wheel drive?
Some do. Toyota offers the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid with front-wheel drive or all-wheel drive depending on grade. The Woodland and every plug-in hybrid RAV4 come with all-wheel drive.
Which gets better gas mileage, the Bronco Sport or the RAV4?
The RAV4. The EPA rates the front-wheel-drive RAV4 Hybrid at 43 MPG combined and the 1.5L Bronco Sport at 27 MPG combined. The Bronco Sport Badlands is rated 23 MPG combined.
Which tows more, the Bronco Sport or the RAV4?
The version decides it. Ford lists 2,200 pounds for the 1.5L Ford Bronco Sport with the available tow package and 2,700 pounds for the Badlands. Toyota lists 1,750 pounds for the Toyota RAV4 LE with AWD and 3,500 pounds for the XLE Premium AWD and plug-in hybrid models.
Which has more ground clearance?
The numbers are close. Ford lists 7.8 inches on 1.5L Bronco Sport models and 8.1 inches on the Badlands. Toyota lists 8.1 inches on most RAV4 grades and 8.5 inches on the Woodland.
Which is more reliable, the Bronco Sport or the RAV4?
No single answer covers every model year and trim. Ford and Toyota do not publish a reliability score you can line up side by side. Look up recalls for the exact vehicle by VIN at NHTSA.gov, ask for service records on a used one, and compare the factory warranty on each window sticker.
What is Toyota’s equivalent to the Bronco Sport?
The RAV4 is the closest Toyota match by size. The EPA puts both in its Small Sport Utility Vehicle class. Toyota’s Woodland grade is the RAV4 built for rougher roads, with standard all-wheel drive and 8.5 inches of ground clearance.
Can I test drive a Bronco Sport in Sturgis?
Yes. Check the Bronco Sport inventory page at Wareing Sturgis Ford for what is on the lot, then bring your gear and your usual route so you can test it the way you will use it.

0 comment(s) so far on Ford Bronco Sport vs Toyota RAV4