Expedition vs Suburban: Which Full-Size SUV Fits?

October 27th, 2026 by
Ford Expedition and Chevy Suburban parked side by side at Wareing Ford
Ford Expedition and Chevrolet Suburban at Wareing Sturgis Ford. Pictures for illustration purposes only. Photo: Wareing Sturgis Ford. Confirm model year and equipment on the window sticker.

Wareing Sturgis Ford

A side-by-side look at Ford Expedition (including Expedition MAX) and Chevrolet Suburban using current Ford and Chevrolet figures.

The Expedition vs Suburban question is the full-size SUV fork for families who need three rows, cargo behind the third row, and real tow ratings. Both haul people and trailers. They spend their engineering budgets in different places.

Ford lists a twin-turbo 3.5L EcoBoost lineup, Expedition and Expedition MAX lengths, and up to 9,600 pounds of max available towing on a properly equipped 4×4 with the HD Trailer Tow Package. Chevrolet lists V8 and Duramax diesel paths, a long body with large behind-the-first-row cargo volume, and available Super Cruise on upper trims.

Figures on this page come from ford.com and chevrolet.com as checked October 26, 2026. Both OEM sites currently present 2027 model-year pages for these nameplates. Lots may still show 2026 inventory. Confirm the window sticker and door label on the SUV you are looking at. This page compares Expedition vs Suburban. It does not replace a Tahoe vs Expedition shopping guide.

Expedition vs Suburban at a glance

Shopping point Ford Expedition / MAX Chevrolet Suburban
Max available towing Up to 9,600 lbs 4×4 with HD Trailer Tow Package when properly equipped About 8,200 to 8,400 lbs depending on the Chevrolet callout (confirm sticker)
Cargo behind 3rd / 2nd / 1st Standard 22.9 / 69.9 / 108.5 cu ft. MAX 37.4 / 84.5 / 123.1 cu ft 41.5 / 93.8 / 144.5 cu ft
Length 209.9 in standard. 221.7 in MAX 226.3 in
Engines (OEM pages) 3.5 EcoBoost 400 hp / 480 lb-ft. Available HO 440 hp / 510 lb-ft 5.3L V8 355/383. 6.2L V8 420/460. Duramax 3.0 305/495
Hands-free highway assist Available BlueCruise on equipped models Available Super Cruise on select trims
Starting MSRP (OEM) Confirm Ford Build & Price for Active through King Ranch and MAX LS from $64,500 (chevrolet.com)

MSRP excludes destination, taxes, and dealer fees. Towing applies when properly equipped. Chevrolet’s Suburban page lists both an 8,400 lb marketing figure and an 8,200 lb FAQ figure. Use the door and trailer labels on the VIN you buy. Ford and Chevrolet pages checked October 26, 2026 showed 2027 model-year content.

Lean Expedition if

You want Ford’s higher published max tow path, a choice of standard or MAX length, EcoBoost power, and available BlueCruise, plus Ford service in Sturgis.

Lean Suburban if

You want maximum behind-the-first-row cargo volume, a V8 or Duramax diesel menu, and available Super Cruise from a Chevy dealer.

Ford Expedition and Chevy Suburban third-row seating side by side
Third-row comfort depends on who rides there. Pictures for illustration purposes only.

Engines and how they drive

Ford lists a 3.5L EcoBoost at 400 horsepower and 480 lb-ft of torque, with an available high-output tune at 440 horsepower and 510 lb-ft. Both are twin-turbo V6 engines paired with Ford’s automatic and available 4×4 systems. Ford’s listed EPA examples on the Expedition page include 16 city / 23 highway for 4×2 and 15/22 for 4×4 EcoBoost configurations. Confirm the label on the SUV you buy.

Chevrolet lists a 5.3L V8 at 355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft, a 6.2L V8 at 420 horsepower and 460 lb-ft, and a Duramax 3.0L turbo-diesel at 305 horsepower and 495 lb-ft. Chevrolet markets long highway range on the diesel path. Real-world MPG still depends on tires, load, and speed.

Ride feel changes with tires, wheel size, and whether you carry a full third row every day. Both nameplates use independent rear suspensions in current generations. The useful test around Sturgis is a loaded and empty drive on the roads you use every week, including I-90 and gravel.

Ford Expedition and Chevy Suburban each towing a trailer
Match towing capacity to the door label and hitch rating. Pictures for illustration purposes only.

Towing and trailering tech

Ford lists up to 9,600 pounds of max available towing on a properly equipped Expedition 4×4 with the HD Trailer Tow Package. Ford also lists lower ceilings for 4×2 and some MAX configurations (for example up to 6,000 pounds on Expedition 4×2, up to 6,300 on MAX 4×2, and up to 9,000 on MAX 4×4 on the live page). Your SUV will sit under the brochure peak unless it is the max-tow build.

Chevrolet’s Suburban page promotes about 8,400 pounds of towing power in marketing copy and lists 8,200 pounds as maximum available towing in the page FAQ. Treat that as a soft spot. Confirm the trailer rating on the door label and hitch for the VIN you buy.

Trailering tech varies by package. Ford promotes available Pro Trailer Backup Assist language and Co-Pilot360 / BlueCruise packages by trim. Chevrolet promotes available Super Cruise with trailering callouts on select trims. Practice backing in a lot with the camera views you will actually use.

Ford Expedition and Chevy Suburban cargo areas with third-row seats folded
Cargo volume behind each row decides whether bikes, coolers, and luggage fit with people aboard. Pictures for illustration purposes only.

Cargo, third row, and garage fit

Ford lists standard Expedition cargo at 22.9 cubic feet behind the third row, 69.9 behind the second, and 108.5 behind the first. Expedition MAX rises to 37.4 / 84.5 / 123.1. Ford lists maximum cargo length at 90.4 inches on standard and 102.2 inches on MAX. Overall length is 209.9 inches standard and 221.7 inches MAX.

Chevrolet lists Suburban cargo at 41.5 / 93.8 / 144.5 cubic feet behind the third, second, and first rows. Overall length is 226.3 inches. Width with mirrors is listed at 93.6 inches. Suburban’s behind-the-first-row volume leads this pairing on the OEM charts. Expedition MAX still gives Ford shoppers a longer Ford body without jumping brands.

Seating commonly runs up to eight, with seven-passenger captain’s chair layouts available by trim. Chevrolet also calls out nine-passenger availability on some configurations. Bring car seats and measure third-row access with the second row occupied. Garage depth and parking-garage height matter before you fall in love with a long wheelbase.

Fuel economy

Full-size three-row SUVs are not compact crossovers. Ford lists 16/23 and 15/22 city/highway examples on the Expedition EcoBoost page for 4×2 and 4×4. Chevrolet publishes configuration-specific EPA labels on the Monroney sticker. Diesel range marketing can look strong on paper. Towing, mountain grades, and winter tires still change the number you see on the trip computer.

Ford Expedition cabin with second- and third-row seating and Black Hills scenery
BlueCruise and Super Cruise are eyes-on highway assists, not self-driving. Sit in the cabin with the people who ride with you. Pictures for illustration purposes only.

Technology and driver assistance

Ford groups many driver-assist features under Co-Pilot360, with available Assist 2.0 and Active 2.0 packages that can include BlueCruise hardware on equipped Expeditions. BlueCruise is hands-free highway driving on prequalified Blue Zones. It is not self-driving. You keep your eyes on the road and an active plan after any trial period.

Chevrolet promotes available Super Cruise on LT, RST, Premier, and High Country configurations, including trailering callouts on its Suburban page. Feature fitment changes by year and package. Confirm the sticker instead of assuming every SUV includes every aid.

We do not invent NHTSA or IIHS scores, insurance costs, or reliability rankings here. Look up crash tests for the exact year and configuration at NHTSA.gov and IIHS.org. Compare the written warranty booklet for the VIN you buy.

Ford Expedition and Chevy Suburban parked side by side for size comparison at Wareing Ford
Expedition MAX and Suburban are both long. Measure the garage before you buy. Pictures for illustration purposes only. Photo: Wareing Sturgis Ford.

What about Tahoe, Yukon XL, and other rivals?

Chevy Tahoe shares a lot of engineering with Suburban in a shorter body. GMC Yukon and Yukon XL sit in the same GM family with different badges and trim strategies. Lincoln Navigator and Cadillac Escalade ESV play further upmarket. Wagoneer L is another extended three-row option. If your shortlist is Tahoe vs Expedition, that is a different shopping question than Expedition vs Suburban. Keep this page focused on the longer Chevy and the Ford pair.

Which full-size SUV fits you?

Pick the Expedition if

You want Ford’s higher published max tow path, a standard or MAX length choice, EcoBoost power, available BlueCruise, and Ford parts and service at 1 Ford Place in Sturgis.

The Suburban makes sense if

Maximum cargo volume, a V8 or Duramax diesel menu, and available Super Cruise matter more than Ford’s tow ceiling, and you are ready to shop and service at a Chevy dealer.

Bring passenger count, car seat needs, garage measurements, and loaded trailer weight. We will map that to a live Expedition instead of a chart row.

See the Expedition in Sturgis

Wareing Sturgis Ford is at 1 Ford Place, Sturgis, SD 57785. Call sales at 605-702-0460. Main line 605-347-3662. Browse new Expedition inventory, check trade-in value, or talk through payments in the finance center.

Expedition vs Suburban FAQ

Which tows more, Expedition or Suburban?

Ford lists up to 9,600 pounds of max available towing on a properly equipped Expedition 4×4 with the HD Trailer Tow Package. Chevrolet lists Suburban maximum available towing around 8,200 to 8,400 pounds depending on the callout on chevrolet.com. Confirm the door and trailer labels on the VIN you buy.

Which has more cargo space, Expedition Max or Suburban?

On OEM charts, Suburban lists 144.5 cubic feet behind the first row versus 123.1 for Expedition MAX. Behind the third row, Suburban lists 41.5 cubic feet versus 37.4 for Expedition MAX. Measure the garage and the gear you actually carry.

Is the Suburban bigger than the Expedition Max?

Chevrolet lists Suburban overall length at 226.3 inches. Ford lists Expedition MAX at 221.7 inches. Suburban is longer on that comparison. Width with mirrors and turning circle still matter for parking.

Which has better gas mileage?

It depends on engine and drivetrain. Ford lists Expedition EcoBoost examples around 16/23 (4×2) and 15/22 (4×4). Chevrolet’s V8 and Duramax labels differ by configuration. Compare the EPA label on the SUVs you can buy, and remember towing changes real-world MPG.

Is the Expedition or Suburban more reliable?

There is no honest brand-wide answer for every configuration. Maintenance, duty cycle, and repair history matter. Compare warranty coverage and the service department you expect to use. Look up recalls by VIN at NHTSA.gov.

Which has the better third row?

Comfort depends on who rides there and how often. Bring the people who use the third row and test entry with car seats in the second row. Cargo behind the third row favors Suburban on the OEM volume chart, while Expedition MAX narrows Ford’s gap versus standard Expedition.

Which holds its value better?

Resale depends on mileage, condition, options, and the used market when you sell. We do not invent depreciation percentages here. Compare recent sold comps for the length, engine, and trim you want.

Can I see an Expedition in Sturgis?

Yes. Check Expedition inventory at Wareing Sturgis Ford, then bring garage measurements and trailer weight so you can compare standard and MAX the way you will use the SUV.

Posted in Comparison